Welcome to Colcord Public Schools

Home of the Hornets

Preparing Students to be College, Career, and Citizen ready.

                                          
 Home
Up

 

 

AGENDA FOR

MONDAY, MAY 17, 2010 at 6:30 PM

REGULAR BOARD MEETING
of the

COLCORD BOARD OF EDUCATION

DAN DRAPER CENTER
433 SOUTH LARMON
COLCORD, OK  74338

 

1.                  Call meeting to order.

2.                  Roll call.

3.                  Approval of agenda.

4.                  Approval of minutes of April 19, 2010 Regular meeting, and April 26 special board meeting.

5.                  Public Participation. (Forms available in the superintendent’s office.)

6.                  Principals’ Reports

7.                  Superintendent’s Report

8.                  Approval of the Budgetary Requests.

9.                  Discussion, recommendation and vote to apply/not apply for School Improvement Grant(1003g)

10.              Vote to accept the resignation of Linda Dunham for the purpose of retirement, and any other resignations received after the posting of the agenda.

11.              Discussion, recommendation, and vote to eliminate/not eliminate the town bus route, and one rural bus route.

12.              Motion, second and vote to enter into executive session to discuss personnel:  the employment status of non- certified and certified personnel listed below. (as authorized by statute (307)(B)(1))

 

NON-CERTIFIED:

 

Child Nutrition                       Custodial                                            Clerical                      

Sharron Simmons                     Dwayla Chamberlain                             Barbara Gray

Mary Philpott                           Nora Roberts                                       Phyllis Earp

Anita Long                                                                                           Phillis Smith

Marilyn Bennett                                                                                    Margaret Iiams

Belle Wooten                                                                                       Pat Duncan

Neda Flores                                                                                         Suzy Harrington

Priscilla Strickland

Mae Wolfe

 

Maintenance Supervisor       Encumbrance Clerk_____Transportation Supervisor

Fred Denny                              Donna Smith                             Tracy Denny

 

Teacher Assistants                                                                            Bus Drivers

Nan Davis                                                                                           

Annavee Denny                                                                                    Bill Earp

Mary Creekkiller                      Jan Denny                                            Fred Denny

Opal Foreman                          Louise Ellis                                           Wade Enyart

Tommy Guthrie             Kara Eason                                         Rod Odle        

Lucille Hayes                            Tana Turney                                         Arnold Briggs

Brenda Wilkerson                                                                                 Sharron Simmons

Dianne Martin                                                                                       Crystal Sroufe

Bambi Potter                                                                                        John Key

Gwen Whitmire

 

CERTIFIED:

Sheryl Ahrens, Deborah Battiest, Katherine Bergmann, Annette Bingham, Deena Blossom, Lori brewer, Arnold Briggs, Shawna Burch, Angie Childress, Joan Courtney, Regina Creekkiller, Patricia Eakin, Miranda Edwards, Patricia Ellis, Carolyn Enyart, Ronald Enyart, Wade Enyart, Rebecca Farris, Gregory Gilbert, Tamra Gilbert, Patricia Glenn, Ruth Haggard, Sally Haggard, Neothia Hale, Scott Hamby, Mark Hendren, Richard Hendren, Bradley Hickman, Henry Janes, Celina Johnson, Gwen Jones, Sandra Mayo, Wanda Mcgough, Reatha Miers, Amy Morris, Wakeeta Neal, Rodney Odle, Diana Pike, Tonya Poindexter, Lisa Reed, Jenean Roberts, Betty Rosell, Donita Scott, Jeremy Scott, Sandra Shackleford, Christy Sherman, Mark Sherrell, Bud Simmons, Deborah Sisk, Pam Swank, Elizabeth Thomas, Leonard Tuder, 

 

 

13.              Motion, second and vote to return to open session.

14.              Executive session minutes clerk report.

15.              Discuss, make recommendations, and/or take action on the re-employment of the following non-certified support personnel:

 

Child Nutrition                       Custodial                                            Clerical                      

Sharron Simmons                     Dwayla Chamberlain                             Barbara Gray

Mary Philpott                           Nora Roberts                                       Phyllis Earp

Anita Long                                                                                           Phillis Smith

Marilyn Bennett                                                                                    Margaret Iiams

Belle Wooten                                                                                       Pat Duncan

Neda Flores                                                                                         Suzy Harrington

Priscilla Strickland

Mae Wolfe

 

Maintenance Supervisor       Encumbrance Clerk_____Transportation Supervisor

Fred Denny                              Donna Smith                             Tracy Denny

 

Teacher Assistants                              Bus Drivers

Nan Davis                                                                                           

Annavee Denny                                                                                    Bill Earp

Mary Creekkiller                      Jan Denny                                            Fred Denny

Opal Foreman                          Louise Ellis                                           Wade Enyart

Tommy Guthrie                         Kara Eason                                         Rod Odle        

Lucille Hayes                            Tana Turney                                         Arnold Briggs

Brenda Wilkerson                                                                                 Sharron Simmons

Dianne Martin                                                                                       Crystal Sroufe

Bambi Potter                                                                                        John Key

Gwen Whitmire

                                                                       

 

16.              Discuss, make recommendations, and/or take action on the re-employment of the following certified personnel:

Sheryl Ahrens, Deborah Battiest, Katherine Bergmann, Annette Bingham, Deena Blossom, Lori brewer, Arnold Briggs, Shawna Burch, Angie Childress, Joan Courtney, Regina Creekkiller, Patricia Eakin, Miranda Edwards, Patricia Ellis, Carolyn Enyart, Ronald Enyart, Wade Enyart, Rebecca Farris, Gregory Gilbert, Tamra Gilbert, Patricia Glenn, Ruth Haggard, Sally Haggard, Neothia Hale, Scott Hamby, Mark Hendren, Richard Hendren, Bradley Hickman, Henry Janes, Celina Johnson, Gwen Jones, Sandra Mayo, Wanda Mcgough, Reatha Miers, Amy Morris, Wakeeta Neal, Rodney Odle, Diana Pike, Tonya Poindexter, Lisa Reed, Jenean Roberts, Betty Rosell, Donita Scott, Jeremy Scott, Sandra Shackleford, Christy Sherman, Mark Sherrell, Bud Simmons, Deborah Sisk, Pam Swank, Elizabeth Thomas, Leonard Tuder,  

17.              Discuss, make recommendations, and/or take action on approving contracts with Holly Street Physical Therapy, Student Psychological Services, Inc., and Green Country Rehabilitation for the 2010-2011 school year.

18.              Discuss, make recommendations, and/or take action to approve/not approve Summer Drivers Education program.

19.              Discuss, make recommendations to approve/not approve a lease with Starr Motor Company for a driver education car for the 2010-2011 Summer drivers education program.

20.              Discuss, make recommendations, and/or take action on approving agreement with Head Start for the 2010-2011 school year.

21.              Vote to approve/not approve Pos, encumbrances and warrant numbers:

                        Child Nutrition-109-120         Building Fund-31-56            

                        General Fund –2125-2324     Co-op Fund –121-1134

22.              Vote to approve/not approve Treasurer’s Financial Statement and the Activity Fund report.

23.              New Business.

24.              Vote to adjourn.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 J. D. Parkerson

 

This agenda was posted on the North and West entrances to the Dan Draper Center on Friday, May 14, 2010 at 3:00 P.M.

           Colcord Public Schools · 433 South Larmon Street· Colcord, OK  74338  
©Copyright Colcord Public Schools 2001-2014.  All rights reserved.
For suggestions or comments please contact the webmaster.
This site is maintained by the CHS Web Design Classes.  We do not 
guarantee the accuracy of information on this web site nor should
 this site be considered all inclusive.
Revised: 07.30.14 07:28 PM.